DispatchHealth logo

DispatchHealth

Leader

DispatchHealth delivers on-demand in-home urgent and high-acuity medical care across 100+ US markets; raised $530M+ total; $1.7B unicorn valuation; acquired Medically Home in June 2025 to create 2,200+ employee combined entity freeing 62,000+.

Best for: On-Demand In-Home Medical CareMarket leader
HealthcareOn-Demand In-Home Medical CareWebsiteUpdated May 2026

Company Overview

About DispatchHealth

DispatchHealth is a Denver, Colorado-based healthcare technology and services company founded in 2013 that delivers on-demand in-home medical care across more than 100 markets in the United States. The company dispatches teams of emergency medicine-trained providers, physician assistants, and nurse practitioners directly to patients' homes to treat a wide range of medical conditions — from acute illness and injuries to complex, high-acuity conditions that would otherwise require emergency room or hospital care. DispatchHealth's model provides a cost-effective, patient-preferred alternative to hospital-based care for conditions that do not require a full hospital facility.

Business Model & Competitive Advantage

DispatchHealth has raised more than $530 million in total funding, including a $200 million Series D led by Tiger Global with participation from Humana, Alta Partners, Echo Health Ventures, Oak HC/FT, and Questa Capital — bringing its valuation to $1.7 billion. A subsequent round raised an additional $330 million to expand its technology-enabled high-acuity care offering (Hospital-Alternative Care) to 100 markets nationwide and to deepen payer partnerships with major health plans. The company has Humana as both an investor and a key payer partner, providing DispatchHealth's hospital-alternative care to Medicare Advantage members in select cities.

Competitive Landscape 2025–2026

In June 2025, DispatchHealth completed its acquisition of Medically Home, a hospital-at-home platform focused on complex care delivery. The combined entity employs over 2,200 people and is projected to free up more than 62,000 hospital bed days per year — relieving significant capacity pressure on hospital systems while delivering care in the lower-cost, higher-satisfaction home environment. DispatchHealth's technology platform coordinates scheduling, routing, clinical documentation, and integration with health system EHRs, enabling efficient deployment of mobile care teams at the scale required to serve large geographic markets.

Founded
2013
Headquarters
DispatchHealth is a Denver, Colorado
Curated content • Fact-checked and verified

Key Differentiators

Market Leader

DispatchHealth is recognized as a market leader in the Healthcare sector, demonstrating strong industry presence and customer trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

Similar Brands

PointClickCare logo

PointClickCare

Senior Care Tech
B2bB2cEnterpriseHealthtechPlatformSaasUnicorn

PointClickCare is North America's leading cloud-based software platform for the long-term and post-acute care (LTPAC) market, headquartered in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada. Founded in 1999, the compan